Ross Township


Ross Township Banner Application

      
American Legion Post 80


Recent Local Fallen Heroes
O'Hara Township, Pa
December 10, 2012
~~~
Major
Benjamin H. Follansbee

Army Special Forces
Green Berets
(Airborne)
~~~



MSG Walter B. Austin
Army: Vietnam & Air Force: Desert Shield, Desert Storm, Kosovo
United States Army


Major Donald F. Baret
Corps of Engineers - Korean War
United States Army


T/Sgt Homer Amos Bollen
Company D, 411th Engineer Special Shop Battalion - WWII
United States Army


SFC Frank J. Capan
45th Division - Korean War
United States Army


SP/4 John F. Ciak
HHC 1/16 Inf 1st Infantry Division - Vietnam
United States Army


Sgt Nelson H. Erb
Infantry - WWII
United States Army


Cpl Frank Erdeljac
WWII - China Burma India Theater (CBI) - flew C47 transport planes over 'The Hump', Eastern Himalayan Mountains
United States Army Air Force


PFC David E. Fassinger
WWII - Normandy, Ardennes Central Europe Rhineland
United States Army


Pfc Howard P. Fischer
94th Infantry Division M/301 - WWII - Battle of the Bulge - European Theatre
United States Army


PFC Anthony Furgiuele
8th Army - Korean War - Military Advisory Group
United States Army


2Lt James J. Giglio
Military Police Corps
United States Army


Sergeant William D. Grady Jr.
Vietnam
United States Army


Cpl Ralph M. Klein Sr.
7th Army - Korean War
United States Army


SP5 Frank R. Kodrich
7th Battalion, 94th Engineers - Vietnam War
United States Army


Pvt Conrad J. Kozlowski
Co C, 32nd Regiment - Korean War
United States Army


Capt William J. Kramer
WWII
United States Army


PFC Robert E. Luckan
34th Infantry Division - WWII
United States Army


PFC Robert John Mayer
The Big Red One - WWII - Normandy
United States Army


PFC Trevor L. McCallum
112th Signal Battalion - Special Operations - Airborne
United States Army


Captain Lou Nudi
MAC V - Vietnam War
United States Army


CPL Louis F. Patz
91st Ord Co - Korean War - Battle of Taejon
United States Army


Sgt Edward G. Pollock
575th AAFBU - WWII
United States Army Air Force


SP4 Leonard M. Popovich
Second Howitzer Battalion, Thirteenth Artillery - Vietnam War
United States Army


T/Sgt Hunter Rudisill Jr.
HQ Co 2nd Bn 72nd Inf - WWII - Asiatic-Pacific Theatre
United States Army


SP4 Frederick J. Schmidt
Vietnam War
United States Army





SPC Mark W. Melcher
Co A, 1st Battalion, 109th Infantry - Operation Iraqi Freedom
United States National Guard





E2 Christopher J. Flory
Security Forces
United States Air Force


SMSGT David A. King
129th Rescue Wing / Provide Comfort,Desert Shield,Desert Storm,Southern Watch,Northern Watch,Noble Eagle,Allied Force,Operation Enduring Freedom
United States Air Force


Sgt Ruth M. Moore

United States Air Force


A1c Neil Richey
Korean Conflict
United States Air Force




PO3 William J. Hill, Sr
Korean War
United States Coast Guard




Ross Township is proud to honor our men and women
who are or have served this country through our banner program.

FRIENDS, FAMILY MEMBERS, AND NEIGHBORS
SERVING PRESENT AND PAST
IN TIME OF PEACE AND IN TIME OF WAR.
THIS IS OUR TRIBUTE TO YOU

How can you get involved?
It's Easy
Simply Click the Ross Township Banner Application link above to get started




Technical Banner Questions
Contact
Harry Munson
Click to email Program Development


Services provided
by

HTM Designs




Recent Local Fallen Heroes
Monroeville, Pa
December 9, 2012
~~~
PO 1
Nicolas Checque

Naval Special Warfare Unit
Navy SEAL
SEAL Team 6
~~~



PO2 Mario Aloise
Admiralty Islands - WWII
United States Navy


SK1 John K. Burnett
USS Cascade - WWII - Asiatic-Pacific Campaign - Okinawa
United States Navy


S1c David N. Clark
WWII
United States Navy


ENS Harry Coon Jr.
VBF-87 Bombing-Fighting Squadron - WWII
United States Navy


S1c Joseph E. Corso Sr.
Arm - Guard WWII
United States Navy


S1c Henry 'Herky' Miller
Philippines
United States Navy


S1c Norman Nemecek
USS Rail (AT-139) USS Kenneth Whiting (AV-14) - WWII
United States Navy


BT3 William A. Watson
USS Glennon (DD-840) - Korean War
United States Navy





Sgt Joseph Caskey
O E F
United States Marine Corps


PFC Leland J. (Jack) Koedel
2nd Marine Division - WWII & Occupation Duty in Post War Japan
United States Marine Corps


MGySgt Gary H. Kottner
2nd Marine Aircraft Wing - Vietnam
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Joseph A. Leitsch II
1st Battalion 11th Marines
United States Marine Corps


LCpl Robert 'Bob' Markewinski
2nd ANGLICO - Afghanistan
United States Marine Corps


CPL Robert E. Miller Sr

United States Marine Corps


Cpl Richard J. Riccardi
Marine Support Batallion - Naval Security Group
United States Marine Corps


Sgt George J. Staab Sr.
2nd Air Naval Gunfire Liaison Company - Korean War
United States Marine Corps