Summit Township


Summit Township Banner Application

      
Herman Volunteer Fire Company





PVT Ronald G. Beilstein
Vietnam Era
United States Army


 Joseph A. Chajka
World War ll
United States Army


Tec 5 John R. Collins
24th Division Artillery - WWII
United States Army


Tec 4 Ralph V. Collins
78th Station Hospital - WWII
United States Army


Cpl Merl V. Collins
World War ll - Battle of Normandy
United States Army


 Paul J. Cousins
Miiltary Police
United States Army


E-5 James F. Dittmer
Vietnam 11th Armored Cavalry 'Black Horse' Combat Armor CIB 1968-1969
United States Army


Tech-5 Joseph R. Dittmer
WWII 157th Infantry Regiment
United States Army


CPT Sylvester S. Dittmer
Vietnam Era, Infantry USAR
United States Army


Sergeant Simon Geibel
GWOT
United States Army


PFC Francis `Pete` Geibel
World War II
United States Army


Cpl Gerald T. Green
World War II Dec 7th, 1941 - Dec 31st, 1946
United States Army


PFC Carl L. Horstman
Vietnam Era
United States Army


PFC Frank C. Horstman
101st regiment, 26th division WWll
United States Army


Corporal Robert M. Jackman
WWll
United States Army Air Corps


SP-3 Bill Karenbauer
Korean Conflict Era
United States Army


SP4 Lawrence E. Kriley
December 1978 - December 1981
United States Army


Cpl Charles J. Kriley
World War II
United States Army


SGT Francis A. Kriley
WWII
United States Army


SP5 Francis A. Kriley
Armor Crewman - Vietnam Era
United States Army


PFC Joseph J. Martin
WWII
United States Army


SP3 Bernard F. McGaughey
6/13/1955 - 6/12/63
United States Army


Major Stephen J McLafferty
1965-1993
United States Army


Pvt James Mercatell
K Company, 11th Infantry - WWII
United States Army


Sgt Frederic E. Mitch
World War ll
United States Army


PFC Julius E Moniot
WWII
United States Army


CPL Andrew P Olszak
Korean Conflict
United States Army


PFC Richard S Osche
Vietnam Era 36th Infantry
United States Army


Sgt Robert L. Rhodaberger
255th Infantry Regiment, 63rd Infantry Division - WWII
United States Army


SP4 Rodney P. Rhodaberger
1/3/78 - 12/21/83
United States Army


Pvt Lester R. Rhodaberger
Co. L., 112th Inf., 28th Div. - Mexican Border War - World War I 5/26/1916 - 5/7/1919
United States Army


Pvt Gerald J. Rhodaberger
WWII Military Police
United States Army


PFC James David Rhodaberger
WWII
United States Army


Cpl Ralph C. Scherder
World War II
United States Army Air Forces


Private Theodore J. Schnur

United States Army


Sgt Bertrand L. Schnur
28th Infantry - Korean Conflict
United States Army


PVT-2 Leroy A. Smith
Korean Conflict 24th Infantry Division
United States Army


1LT Allen R. Smith
Vietnam War
United States Army


Pfc Leroy H. Spahn
WWll Infantry 12/7/1941 - 12/31/1942
United States Army


 James F. Spinneweber
WWI 332 no. Feild Artillery
United States Army


 Donald J. Steighner
Afghanistan - Cuba
United States Army


 Kristopher M. Steighner

United States Army


Sgt Robert J. Thompson
Military Police - Vietnam era (1965-1967)
United States Army


Pvt Robert J. Thompson
Infantry - World War II
United States Army


Sgt Robert F. Widenhofer
449th Bomber Group, 719th Bomber Squadron - WWll
United States Army Air Forces


SP3 Eugene C. Widenhofer
Korea
United States Army


Cpl Joseph F. Widenhofer
World War I - 695th Motor Transport Co.
United States Army


PFC James A. Widenhofer
World War II - Ardennes Rhineland 1941 - 1946
United States Army


Pfc Charles (Leo) Widenhofer
World War II 1945 - 1946
United States Army


SFC Glen T. Widenhofer
Vietnam (1950 - 1974)
United States Army


SGT Pamela K. Widenhofer-Kellerhals
Cold War
United States Army


Sgt Alvin G. Zang
4th Infantry Division - Vietnam - Central Highlands 1969-1970
United States Army




Summit Township is proud to honor our men and women
who are or have served this country through our banner program.

FRIENDS, FAMILY MEMBERS, AND NEIGHBORS
SERVING PRESENT AND PAST
IN TIME OF PEACE AND IN TIME OF WAR.
THIS IS OUR TRIBUTE TO YOU

How can you get involved?
It's easy!
Simply click the Summit Township Banner Application link above to get started.






Technical Banner Questions
Contact
Harry Munson
Click to email Program Development


Services provided
by

HTM Designs







 James J. Adley
8/8/56 - 8/28/59
United States Navy


PO2 James J. Adley
USS Jefferson City (SSN-759)
United States Navy


CPO2 Clair E. Collins
USS Lyon (AP-71) - World War II
United States Navy


FN1 Thomas P. Collins
World War II 11/14/44 - 1/18/46
United States Navy


SK2c T Leo F. Collins
WWll Pacific Theater NAF Canton Island
United States Navy


PN2 James Davis
USS Manitowoc, USS Fort Snelling 1973-1977
United States Navy


E-5 Nancy Ann Dittmer
Vietnam Era Naval Hospital Corp
United States Navy


GMG3 Edward A Grenet
January 28, 1985 Through January 10, 1993
United States Navy


BT3 Albert V. Kovach
Korean Conflict
United States Navy


SN Trevor  Lindstrom
August 2002 - August 2006 - GWOT
United States Navy


E-2 Dennis C. Oresick
Vietnam Era 08/1973 - 07/75
United States Navy


HM3 E4 Frank A Raypush
Vietnam Era
United States Navy


SF3 David Keith Scott
USS Raleigh - 1962-1965
United States Navy


FN Rodney E Scott
Cold War - Cuban Missile Crisis
United States Navy


 Aloysius J. Smythe
Vietnam Era
United States Navy


AMM Stephen R. Southworth
Vietnam Era
United States Navy


S2 C Gilbert R. Steighner
WWII - Navy 1945 - 1946 Air force 1947 - 1949
United States Navy


E4 James Robert Widenhofer
Cold War
United States Navy


Naval Aviation Cadet Donald R. Widenhofer
World War II - 1943 - 1945
United States Navy


S1c William Widenhofer
USS Flagg
United States Navy


S1c John C. (Jake) Widenhofer
Aircraft Carrier USS Midway
United States Navy


RM3 Darryl M. Widenhofer
Persian Gulf
United States Navy


 Tyler Wolford
Auxiliary division
United States Navy





Sgt Chester L. Bauer
Korean Conflict
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Earl M. Christy
Korean Conflict 1954 - 1957
United States Marine Corps


LCpl Paul S. Cypher

United States Marine Corps


Sergeant William R Green
Korean Conflict
United States Marine Corps


LCpl Carl N. Hesidenz
3rd Marine Division, 7th Engineers
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Nicolas J. Keith
MP Co. B, 4th Law Enforcement Battalion
United States Marine Corps


Cpl Floyd J. Neigh
Jan 22, 1953 - Jan 21, 1956
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Harold F. Neigh
3rd Marine Aircraft Wing (3rd MAW) - Korean Conflict 1/23/53 - 1/23/56
United States Marine Corps


Sgt Jonathan R. Rhodaberger
Jan 2014 - Feb 2022
United States Marine Corps





S/Sgt Joseph A. Collins
21st Bomb Squadron, 501st Bomb Group - WWII
United States Air Force


Sgt Tom Cypher
Vietnam Era
United States Air Force


A1C Edith A. Juliano
July 1972 - June 1974
United States Air Force


A1C John R. Rhodaberger
Missile Division - Korean Conflict
United States Air Force


TSgt Robert L. Ruediger
Gulf War - Bahrain
United States Air Force


A1c Dennis J. Widenhofer
1962 - 1966
United States Air Force


S/Sgt Raymond E. Widenhofer
USS Sicily - WWll - Greenham Common AFB, England
United States Air Force


TSgt Ralph Patrick Widenhofer
Korean Conflict, Vietnam Era, Cold War (1949-1970)
United States Air Force




PFC Michael Davis
2021 - present
Army National Guard


SP4 John A. Price
Vietnam era
Army National Guard


SP4 Gary Schnur
Vietnam Era 1963 - 1969 HHC 167th Supply and Service
Army National Guard